Ads are gone. We're using Patreon to raise funds so we can grow. Please pledge support today!
Google+   Facebook button  Twitter button 
3DS | DS | PS3 | PS4 | PSP | VITA | WII | WIIU | X360 | XB1 | All

The Revenge of Shinobi

The Revenge of Shinobi (GEN) game cover art
Platform: Genesis
Genre: Action (Platformer)
Developer: SEGA
AKA: The Revenge of Shinbobi (EU), The Super Shinobi (JP)
Publisher
Region
Released
NA
12/02/1989
EU
??/??/1990
JP
12/02/1989

The Revenge of Shinobi (Genesis) screenshotThe Revenge of Shinobi (Genesis) screenshotThe Revenge of Shinobi (Genesis) screenshot


Your Account Options
You currently have no privileges related to this game profile because you are not signed into an HonestGamers account. Please log in, or click to register for a free account.

Staff Reviews

The Revenge of Shinobi review

Reviewed December 20, 2003

Marc Golding says: "Be careful. This game is often called a classic, and perhaps rightfully so. But don’t expect it to be the perfect, quintessential 2D action adventure platform game - it’s not. There are two flaws that prevent its ascendancy into the lofty realm of perfection as we know it: Joe has a bad back. Joe has bad knees. "
Masters's avatar

The Revenge of Shinobi review

Reviewed March 14, 2005

Zigfried says: "As I later encountered soldiers in a churning boatyard, soldiers patrolling a mechanical labyrinth, soldiers waiting in a rusty scrapyard, soldiers inside an abandoned factory, soldiers perched outside a shopping center, and soldiers stationed in friggin' highway traffic... well I got pretty freaking sick of SOLDIERS."
zigfried's avatar

Reader Reviews

The Revenge of Shinobi review

Reviewed June 24, 2004

goldenvortex says: "Shinobi was one of the game series that made Sega. Shinobi was originally an arcade game before being ported onto the Sega Master System in the 80's. What followed was a series of games for the Master System and also onto Sega's 16-bit console the Genesis. The Revenge of Shinobi was Mr.Mushashi's first 16-bit adventure and was definitely one of the best games on the system until the Genesis died in 1997. Once, again Sega had showed their skill at making great action games without a loud and colo..."
goldenvortex's avatar

We love reader reviews. If you're a great writer, we'd love to host your The Revenge of Shinobi review on this page. Thanks for your support, and for letting your friends know about us. Every time you start here when you shop online, contribute game reviews or tell your friends about our content, you help to ensure that we'll still be here years from now!

Info | Help | Privacy Policy | Contact | Links

eXTReMe Tracker
© 1998-2014 HonestGamers
None of the material contained within this site may be reproduced in any conceivable fashion without permission from the author(s) of said material. This site is not sponsored or endorsed by Nintendo, Sega, Sony, Microsoft, or any other such party. The Revenge of Shinobi is a registered trademark of its copyright holder. This site makes no claim to The Revenge of Shinobi, its characters, screenshots, artwork, music, or any intellectual property contained within. Opinions expressed on this site do not necessarily represent the opinion of site staff or sponsors.