Invalid characterset or character set not supported
1. Goldeneye (N64 Version)
2. TimeSplitters: Future Perfect
3. Halo 2
4. Halo 3
5. Ultimate Doom
6. Duke Nukem 3D/Total Meltdown
7. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
8. Call of Duy: World At War
9. Call of Duty 3
10. Doom II
Most recent blog posts from Philip Hanan... | |
Feedback | |
wolfqueen001 - April 07, 2011 (03:49 PM) No Half-Life? =( |
|
Masters - April 07, 2011 (08:48 PM) Nice list! Mine Unreal Tournament COD: Modern Warfare 2 Half-Life 2 Ep.1&2 System Shock 2 Half-Life 2 Bioshock Doom II COD: Modern Warfare CyClones Wolfenstein 3D |
|
True - April 08, 2011 (12:13 AM) How the shit can you guys forget Resistance or KillZone... FOR SHAME!! |
|
Masters - April 08, 2011 (06:24 AM) I didn't forget them -- they're just not that good! =D I didn't like Resistance at all... but KillZone 2's campaign was fun. KZ3 just looks like more of the same from what I played of the demo. |
|
darketernal - April 08, 2011 (08:04 AM) In no particular order: 1. Duke Nukem 3d 2. Doom 2 3. Rise of the Triads 4. Half-Life 2 5. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare 6. Clive Barker's Jericho 7. Quake 2 8. Condemned(sort of) 9. Hexen 10. Kingpin |
|
Masters - April 08, 2011 (08:13 AM) Someone else loves Rise of the Triad?! Impossible. I was contemplating throwing this in instead of Wolfenstein but it was a coin flip in the end. |
|
fleinn - April 08, 2011 (09:32 AM) ..Unreal Tournament 2k? Vietcong. Counterstrike. Quake 2.. Blood. Vampire the Masquerade: Bloodlines.. can be played in fp. :p KZ2.. beta-version. MAG.. the beta-version. Halo 1 because of the co-op. Resistance 1 was pretty good. ..other than that.. Medal of Honor: Allied Assault? The actually good MoH game.. before the entire five hundred sequels thing.. F.E.A.R.? Somewhat original. Penumbra? Mirror's Edge..? The rest is pretty much the same over and over again, imo.. |
|
Halon - April 08, 2011 (09:41 AM) This is off the top of my head so there's a good chance I'm missing stuff. SINGLEPLAYER: 1. Deus Ex 2. Half-Life 3. DOOM 2 4. Half-Life 2 5. Call of Duty 7. No One Lives Forever 2 6. Serious Sam the Second Encounter 8. Descent 9. Minerva: Metastasis 10. SiN Honorable mention to Unreal and Serious Sam the First Encounter MULTIPLAYER 1. Unreal Tournament 2. Starseige Tribes 3. Quake 3/Quake Live 4. Unreal Tournament 2004 5. Wolfensetin Enemy Territory 6. Team Fortress 2 7. Painkiller 8. Left 4 Dead 1 & 2 9. Natural Selection 10. Call of Duty 4 Picking #10 was tough, runners up were Half-Life 2 DM, Warsow and Borderlands |
|
fleinn - April 08, 2011 (10:03 AM) Hehe. No one lives forever and SiN, forgot about them. Good games. ..does anyone remember an fps-game.. it seems a bit like Total Recall, and has to do with Mars. It's not Red Faction.. it had pretty interesting (if unpolished) level-design, had minimal hud (one of the first games to ditch it almost completely), and bullet-time (this is after Max Payne, but it was pretty well done). Graphics and lighting was pretty good at the time -- probably 2000 or so. Anyone remember the name of that game..? Also, "Requiem: Avenging Angel". :D forgot about that as well. Strife - Doom engine variant. The Thief-series. Haha. Forgot about those as well. |
|
Suskie - April 08, 2011 (03:11 PM) I didn't like Resistance at all... Which one did you play? I was pleasantly surprised by the first game, but I couldn't believe how awful Resistance 2 was. I was in shock. Bulletstorm Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare Doom II Half-Life Half-Life 2 (+ Episodes One and Two) Halo 2 Perfect Dark Team Fortress 2 Unreal Tournament Unreal Tournament 2004 Not a very exciting list. Not a fan of the monster-spam variety of shooters like Serious Sam, and I'm not including Deus Ex for the same reason I wouldn't place it on a list of my favorite RPGs, because simply defining it as one or the other is woefully inadequate, I feel. |
|
Masters - April 08, 2011 (03:32 PM) I played the first Resistance and found it bland. Maybe I didn't get far enough into it? It felt like Call of Duty 2 or Medal of Honor, but with Halo laser-tag weapons. Bleh. Interesting that everyone rates Modern Warfare 1 over 2 considering how the second absolutely crushed the first in terms of sales/popularity. That said, Black Ops has quite the following, and it sucks. Yeah, the Deus Ex definition thing can be applied to System Shock 2 as well. Also, I think of Half-Life 2 Ep. 1 and 2 as Half-Life 3--I like them quite a bit better than the original game mainly because they're quick and smart and dirty and don't have long vehicle levels. Then again they also don't have WE DON'T GO TO RAVENHOLM which is like the best level ever. |
|
Suskie - April 08, 2011 (05:16 PM) Your "the weapons don't have enough kick" complaint continues to be the weakest argument ever leveled against a game. But wow, if you thought the first Resistance was bland, avoid the second one at all costs. It's one of the worst FPSs I've ever played. |
|
Masters - April 08, 2011 (08:37 PM) Are you talking to me? |
|
Suskie - April 08, 2011 (08:53 PM) Who else would I be talking to? |
|
Masters - April 08, 2011 (09:00 PM) You seemed to be responding to "the weapons don't have enough kick" as if someone here had just said that. I knew it wasn't me. |
|
True - April 08, 2011 (09:03 PM) Madness. I'm not the biggest FPS player out there, and even more so with the Sci-Fi thing but I loved Resistance 2. The huge boss battles, the weird cut-scenes where you're slowly turning into a Chimera(?)... One of the coolest FPS games I've played. But again, I really don't have a frame of reference. They may all be like that, but much better. It's kind of sounding like it is now. I still like it, because regardless of anything else it's one of the few PS3 games you can do a free for all on. |
|
Suskie - April 08, 2011 (09:24 PM) You seemed to be responding to "the weapons don't have enough kick" as if someone here had just said that. I knew it wasn't me. I've heard you say that at least twice and I thought that was what you meant by "Halo laser-tag weapons." |
|
Masters - April 08, 2011 (09:31 PM) You might have read the whole paragraph. "I played the first Resistance and found it bland. Maybe I didn't get far enough into it? It felt like Call of Duty 2 or Medal of Honor, but with Halo laser-tag weapons. Bleh." I thought it was bland. I admitted I didn't get far and perhaps didn't give it enough of a chance. And it did feel old school like COD2 and MoH with a curious mix of the 'futuristic' laser/pew-pew type weapons I usually don't enjoy wielding. And I remember what I've said about Halo weapons. Killing folks in Halo games seldom seems satisfying to me. FPS games are about shooting folks and enjoying it. The notion that not enjoying the shooting of people can detract from the experience in a shooting game makes plenty of sense to me. |
|
Suskie - April 08, 2011 (09:54 PM) So turn up the volume? |
|
Masters - April 08, 2011 (10:03 PM) Or... we could go back to talking about games we like, and somehow refrain from telling other folks their reasons for not loving certain games are stupid? |
|
Suskie - April 08, 2011 (10:27 PM) I was talking about Resistance, actually, but whatever. And am I not allowed to say I disagree? It's just a weak argument to me. It's like saying you couldn't get into an RPG because you didn't like the menu color. But it's a game where you have to spend a lot of time in the menus, so it make sense to me! Anyway, my point is: Don't play Resistance 2. |
|
Masters - April 08, 2011 (10:35 PM) It's like saying you couldn't get into an RPG because you didn't like the menu color. But it's a game where you have to spend a lot of time in the menus, so it make sense to me! That's exactly what it's like saying. |
|
Suskie - April 08, 2011 (10:45 PM) Ha! And you wonder why games haven't held your interest lately! Agree to disagree, then. |
|
True - April 08, 2011 (10:50 PM) Okay, okay. Back to the actual topic of which this forum was intended: Er... I don't think I have 10 but I'll throw some stuff out there. 10. Silent Scope (only in the arcade though). 9. Doom 8. Wolfenstein 7. Half-Life 6. F.E.A.R. 2 5. Killzone 2 4. Call Of Duty: Black Ops 3. Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 2. Portal (does that count?) 1. Resistance 2 Sorry, but I loved it and I still do. It's kind of...complicated why but I have my valid reasons. |
|
radicaldreamer - April 08, 2011 (10:58 PM) It's funny, when you try to think of your top 10 favorites, you actually have trouble thinking of 10 and always feel like you're forgetting something. I'm not even sure if I like all of the games on my list that much. Deus Ex Half-Life Half-Life 2 Desert Crisis System Shock 2 Unreal Tournament Unreal Tournament 2K4 Quake 3/Live Serious Sam Savage: The Battle for Newerth Games I currently own that I haven't played yet but may change the above list: The Chronicles of Riddick Bioshock Brothers in Arms series Metro 2033 S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl SiN Episodes: Emergence Games I don't own that I think may changes the list: No One Lives Forever Clive Barker's Undying Painkiller Call of Juarez |
|
True - April 08, 2011 (11:27 PM) Clive Barker had another one that was...utterly horrid. Jericho I think it was called. Worst FPS I've ever played. Do not--under any circumstances--play that game. |
|
Masters - April 08, 2011 (11:48 PM) True: have you played Doom II and you just prefer the first game? |
|
True - April 08, 2011 (11:59 PM) I've not played the second one, actually. I'm sure it's probably superior in every way. I just always liked Doom because that was the first FPS I've ever played. I'm weird like that. |
|
darketernal - April 09, 2011 (04:30 AM) I loved Jericho. Excellent game with a good art style, memorable characters and quite possibly the worst ending to any video game, ever. |
|
Halon - April 09, 2011 (08:28 AM) I played Resistance and thought it was one of the most cliche games ever. It would be awesome if I never played an FPS before, but just about everything in it was ripped from something else (which did it better). But that's just my opinion! |
|
Masters - April 09, 2011 (12:20 PM) That's not so weird--that's the reason Wolfenstein is on my list. ^_^ |