Invalid characterset or character set not supported
I'll elaborate more if I have the time and/or get really bored.
25. Religulous
24. Che
23. Zack and Miri Make a Porno
22. Milk
21. Pineapple Express
20. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
19. Wendy and Lucy
18. Cloverfield
17. Revolutionary Road
16. The Band's Visit
15. Man on Wire
14. Gran Torino
13. The Curious Case of Banjamin Button
12. Hellboy II: The Golden Army
11. Synecdoche, New York
10. Iron Man
9. Tropic Thunder
8. WALL•E
7. Doubt
6. The Wrestler
5. Waltz with Bashir
4. Slumdog Millionaire
3. Frost/Nixon
2. In Bruges
1. The Dark Knight
Most recent blog posts from Mike Suskie... | |
Feedback | |
wolfqueen001 - February 05, 2009 (08:13 PM) The only movies on that list that I've seen are Iron Man, Dark Knight, Pineapple Express, and Wall*E. Pineapple Express is probably the worst one. It was amusing in places, sure, but... it was a really dumb movie. Seriously. Iron Man and Dark Knight take the top spots there. Those were great movies. Not sure which one I liked more, but probably Dark Knight. It's a terrible shame that Heath Ledger died, though... Seriously. He was a freaking genius in that movie. Wall*E was alright. Cute and different, but definitely directed towards the younger crowd. |
|
Suskie - February 05, 2009 (08:15 PM) Pineapple Express's dumbness was what made it awesome. Edit: To be fair, there weren't a lot of great movies this year, and a lot of the lowers spots on this list occupy 7/10 territory. |
|
WilltheGreat - February 05, 2009 (11:20 PM) In Bruges was bizzare. I loved it. |
|
zippdementia - February 06, 2009 (01:42 AM) I think my favourite movie this year was MY movie: The Lost. Now if only my effects editor would finish compressing the file onto a DVD I could show it to more people and not have to hold special showings... |
|
Lewis - February 08, 2009 (03:42 AM) Saw Slumdog Millionaire last week. A teriffically good film, though the ending let it down a little, I felt. Probably still my favourite picture in the last year or so. |